Food and Debt

Here is some useful material

World Food Crisis (Magdoff)

US Food Aid

World Food Crisis _Christian

Understanding Development

Food Aid – Bilateral Donors

Youtube clips on debt, IMF etc.

Haiti –

IMF position http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ACgk6o6AULI

Haiti –

alternative position: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XtTeDv5FbNw

76 Responses to “Food and Debt”

  1. heffernan Says:

    Not sure where to post this but here is as good as any. Will California vote to legalize pot? It’s a World Issue -all sorts of ramifications if it goes through.

    http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2010/oct/24/marijuana-legalisation-california-proposition-19

    Enter the debate. Could we do this in canada?

    • Matt Himmel Says:

      I think that Canada and more country’s should consider doing this. Just look at alcohol. If the government decides to tax marijuana and sell it themselves, they would make so much money that they could use to get out of this mini recession.

  2. stefan gorgolewski Says:

    Here is an interesting website that covers Urban Agriculture. It talks about what it is and how it can be used effictivly in urban areas worldwide.

    http://www.ryerson.ca/carrotcity/

  3. Justina Says:

    http://vids.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=vids.individual&videoid=276240

    This talks about some interesting conspiracy theories for GM foods and seed patenting.

    • Jocelyn Wong Says:

      I think the terminator seed that promotes high consumerism for that patented sterilized seed is smart for those large companies ie Monsanto but really to “own” anything that should be natural is just going to cause furry, in which the conspiracy has already begun. The terminator seed though I find is a very interesting and advanced invention.

  4. Victor Says:

    An interesting website that covers global food issues. The link I’ve posted includes an article about how superweeds have grown up in response to Monsanto’s crop products (ironically) …

    http://foodfreedom.wordpress.com/2010/10/27/monsantos-superweeds-come-home-to-roost-11-mn-us-acres-infested/#more-4884

  5. Deena A. Says:

    Umm I really don’t know where I was supposed to post this… But here we go. Well first of all, this is Percy Schmeiser’s website that I found when I googled him: http://www.percyschmeiser.com/
    As for M/C questions…

    1. What was the most significant cause of hunger and food shortages in Iraq according to the video?
    a. Saddam Hussein’s dictatorial control over all farms
    b. The camels ate everything
    c. The embargoes and sanctions placed upon the country by the United States through the UN Security Council
    d. Mass droughts ruining crops

    The answer is c.

    2. Percy Schmeiser was sued by Monsanto because he allegedly did what?
    a. Illegally obtained Monsanto’s seeds without a license
    b. Was a Canadian farmer
    c. Sprayed illegal pesticides on his crop
    d. Grew the wrong type of canola plant on his land

    The answer is a.

    3. Texas RiceTech tried to patent what?
    a. 15 strains of long-grain rice from Thailand
    b. 20 strains of basmati from India in the United States
    c. 10 strains of long-grain rice from India
    d. A new method of rice cultivation

    The answer is b.

  6. mmmaythe Says:

    M/C question submission:

    1. What was the name of the disease that affected the pigs in Taiwan?
    a) swine flu
    b) foot-and-mouth disease
    c) hog cholera
    d) none of the above

    Answer: b

    2. Competition in free market does which of the below?
    a) decreases the price of food
    b) promotes cooperation and synergy among corporations
    c) increases the profit of small farms
    d) all of the above

    Answer: a

    3. Which of these is NOT an advantage of GM foods?
    a) they have high resistance and tolerance level to harsh conditions
    b) they can be designed to contain certain nutritional values
    c) they have a larger yield
    d) they would help people develop better pesticides and herbicides

    Answer: d

  7. permarev aka Heffernan Says:

    You mean “hog cholera” isn’t the right answer?

  8. Jocelyn W Says:

    1.Which is applicable to the following definition of Biotechnology?
    Biotechnology is the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) as “any __________ application that uses ___________ systems, living organisms, or derivatives thereof, to make of modify products or processes for specific use.”
    a.biological and technological
    b.technological and biological
    c.both are applicable
    d.none of the above

    ANSWER: b

    2.Which is applicable to the following definition of Transgenic/genetically modified organisms (GMO)?
    These are defined as any organisms that are ________ by the addition of ________ genetic material, or by genetic engineering.
    a.purified and organic
    b.replaced and previously experimented
    c.altered and foreign
    d.This definition is false

    ANSWER: c

    3. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is encouraging a New Green Revolution that will: (of the following which does not belong)
    a.create even larger fields
    b.develop research centers to create a new generation of plants and animals
    c.look at ways in which food production could be increased in non-grain groups (such as vegetables, livestock, and fish)
    d.further isolate specific plant characteristics and manipulate their isolation patterns to form new species aimed at growth in marginally productive lands
    ANSWER: d

    4. What does the abbreviation (CGIAR) stand for
    a.Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research
    b.Collective Group on In-conventional Agricultural Research
    c.Consultative Group on Industrial Agricultural Research
    d.Collective Group on Industrial Agricultural Research

    ANSWER: a

  9. Alex Says:

    1. One of the benefits (for the world) of GM foods may be that:
    a) Family farms are thriving at the expense of corporate-owned farms
    b) GM crops may enhance nutrition but this comes at the expense of a varied diet
    c) So-called suicide or terminator seeds require the farmer to re-purchase new seeds every year.
    d) GM crops produce a higher yield that may feed the increasing world population.

    Answer: d

    2. The Green Revolution is the use of __________ to generate plants that produce ____ yield with few resources
    a) technology, high
    b) technology, sufficient
    c) farmers, low
    d) farmers, high

    Answer: a

    3. When was the Green Revolution first developed and where?
    a) mid 1950s, India
    b) mid-1940s, Mexico
    c) mid-1940s, India
    d) mid 1960s, Phillipines

    Answer: b

    4. Found in the movie “Food War”, which country destroyed 4,000,000 pigs due to overpopulation

    a) Senegal
    b) Taiwan
    c) Japan
    d) Mexico

    Answer: b

  10. Aaron Sheng Says:

    Didn’t think such simple questions could qualify for a quiz or test…

    Count me in on the next quiz/test we have, with or without bonus marks

  11. sarelle shiner Says:

    I have found this other movie on the effects of Genetically Modified foods in particular on the corruption of Monsanto and it’s effects on people. It’ link is http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ltSG3GcLftU

    • Sean Says:

      That was an interesting video. The craziest part in my opinion is that when the government found out that they’re people were being poisoned that they decided to side with Monsanto… I guess when a company like that owns 91% of the crops nothing can be done… even by the government

      • Alex I Says:

        As I learned in aps today, the government usually sides with large corporations such as Monsanto. This is because they control such a high percentage of the selling of crops. Therefore if anything negative where ever to occur, the government would pertend the people of society to not have valid statements against Monsanto, and any claims trying to go against Monsanto’s policies would be disregarded by the gov’t

      • Jocelyn Wong Says:

        Very interesting. I agree, and along with what Alex said tied in is the concept of Economic entity where we can compare the impact of transnational corporations to national governments. Data shows that in ..

        1995: 47% was for transnational corps vs. 53% was national governments. This shows a fairly steady and balanced relationship between the economic entity and influence of transnational corps and national governments.

        In 2005, the data has shown inflation of transnational corporations where from a mere 47% in 1995, has increased 6% leaning towards transnational corporations with 53%. The percentages have flipped and this is scary because it shows the impact of these two factors on economy and if any transnational corp can beat the government than there`s a huge problem.

  12. Gorgolewski Says:

    Interesting video about how Cuba had to turn to urban agriculture when the soviet union fell, and the USA boycotted trade into Cuba. Very interesting to know that if we need it which we will, urban agriculture can work and provide food for urban areas

  13. Dayoung Says:

    I found a perfect webpage that covers one of the questions Mr.Heffernan asked us today. Its regarding the safety of Genetically Engineered foods.

    http://www.globalissues.org/article/189/is-ge-food-safe

    After reading this I realized that we really can’t determine an answer to this widely brought up question. I think this because GM foods are fairly new, and scientists will need to wait much longer to effectively come up with answers to the questions that remain about these modified foods. I think that until a generation has been passed, we won’t fully be able to make conclusions about this topic.

    • Alex I Says:

      I believe that after watching the video today with Bill Nye, GM foods have both pros and cons to it and it can be either perceived as either good or bad depending on how someone looks at it. One’s opinion may differ considering their position. For example, a farmer may see GM foods as negative, as giant corporations may see them as positive because they benefit from them.

      • Jocelyn Wong Says:

        Thats true. everyone has their own perceptual bias and for myself, believing that everything that comes from the ground should be naturalally grown I am not a fan of GM foods. Although they have come up with some very impressive discoveries, ie terminator seeds and seeds that are resistant to pesticides although with every pro there are cons.

  14. Sean Says:

    First off the music in that video was amazing! I think that selling their crops/food a month in advance is a much better idea than selling crops a year in advance to companies like Goldman’s because it will cut down on the buying and re-selling of our food. Is all the foods made on these small farms organic? Are they trying to make a point of saying that natural works best?

  15. Sean Says:

    Basically I don’t fully agree with GM foods, but I agree with what Deena said in class about waiting to see what happens. Unless there are serious issues to using the GM products there is no reason to stop using them. They produce more masses of crops and stronger foods that can grow during any climate. Until it’s proven that there are real problems to using these GM foods I think it’s a good idea. You can’t blame these companies for wanting to make more money, they will continue to do this until the government tells them to stop.

  16. Deena A. Says:

    I have to disagree with Sean when he says we “can’t blame these companies for wanting to make more money”. They are free to make as much money as they want, but they are not free to do so at the detriment of other people. The large industrial farms used for GM foods tend to be growing one crop only, and we’ve already seen and discussed the dangers of monocropping, as well as the costs to the small farmers. Plus, how do these large companies, such as Monsanto, make their money? They patent seeds, grains and strains of plants and charge everyone a fee for growing them. How are farmers in the LDCs going to afford the license to grow their crops?
    On top of all that, the whole issue of GM food raises the question of whether or not it is right to patent living organisms. If companies can own a tomato or a particularly resistant gene, couldn’t they by extension begin to claim the rights to certain human genes?

    • mmmaythe Says:

      Sad, sad reality. Although from a moral citizen’s perspective, of course they’re not free to make as much money at the detriment of others, but they do anyway.

      I really wonder whether they care at all about the future. And as you said, who knows, soon they’ll start claiming patents for human genes. Then that’s when designer babies will start becoming more prevalent (“more” – designer babies already exist! Shocking!)

  17. Sean Says:

    Deena I agree with the patent statement. I don’t know how I forgot to mention that. Thanks for reminding me. In general I meant that everyone in the end just wants to make money. Even small farmers want to make money to live. And that was my only point when I was referring to getting mad at them for wanting to make money, when in reality that’s all anybody really wants. But I did forget about the patenting of different genes. I thinks that’s wrong and the government should step in and do something about it. I think in reality Monsanto is a monopoly with too much money though and it will be difficult even for the government to do anything…

  18. Deena A. Says:

    I think it’s disgusting, this obsession with money. Honestly, a company like Monsanto probably makes billions of dollars already. Why do they feel the need to make a billion more? But I’m glad you agree, Sean. For a second I thought you were some sort of heartless business man. 😛

    • Sean Says:

      lol, dont worry im not :p It sucks that everything revolves around money now. too many “heartless businessmen” in our world today… im gonna quote you there Deena 🙂

      • Alex I Says:

        I completely agree with you both, but everything in our society today relies on money. Giant corporations such as Monsanto become more rich everyday, not caring of the negative consequences. These consequences can include the negative impact on small family farmers, just trying to live off susbistence farming…

  19. Jocelyn Wong Says:

    Here’s a video I came across while researching about the alternative energy methods project. It talks about a new wave of technologies that’s on the verge of producing energy that’s clean, renewable, and most importantly, affordable.

    It mainly focuses on the large scale energy alternatives.

    • Alex I Says:

      I agree with the reporter when they say individuals cannot make a huge impact. It says in the video that “for renewable energy to really make a difference, it has to be on a large scale”. This means that society as a whole has to change, not just a handful of determined individuals trying to make a change.

  20. Alex I Says:

    Here’s a interesting video I found about hybrid cars. It discusses the pros and cons of these vehicles.

    Would you guys agree that they are worth the money?

  21. Jocelyn Wong Says:

    I think it is but so do many. The high cost factor of this car is the main disadvantage but in the long run you really are doing the environment a favor. This video did a good job at capturing the main picture. If I had a choice I would definately go with a Hybrid Car!

  22. Victor Says:

    An interesting web opinion piece (?) which talks about one Canadian’s support of Fair Trade Chocolate.

    http://www.northword.ca/connections/Past_Issue/winter_02/art/chocolate.html

    As for the hybrid cars I agree with Jocelyn that the high cost of the cars will be the main barrier for buying hybrids.

  23. Victor Says:

    I also found another link on an Indian project to reduce dependence on seeds presumably made by multinational/agrobusiness companies.

    • Deena A. Says:

      Hey this was in one of the movies we watched. 😛 I think it’s awful that agribusinesses are trying to take everything away from these farmers. It just makes my blood boil. It’s important to keep up traditional and natural ways of farming since they have worked for thousands of years and have caused no significant environmental damage. They usually help keep local ecosystems thriving. I’m glad Navdanya was created; it’s a way for them to fight back and remain independent from these multinational companies.

      • Victor Says:

        I forgot about that. Well, I hopes its informative anyhow.

      • Candy Says:

        @Deena: I agree with what you said. It’s important to keep up traditonal ways of farming. Although we can not just only base on the tradtional way, since new technology is invented year by year. I think the world should remember and apprecaite the tradtional and natural ways of farming, and use the modern wwith to help those tradtional farmer. It’s sad to see people just leave behind those tradtional farmer becasue they want to havw larger quantity and make more money.

      • Alex I Says:

        Although it is important to keep up with these traditional ways, everyone thrives off money. These advertisements are corrupting farmers. This is an example of westernization, everyone wants to encorporate a faster, easier way, helped along by technology. If farmers are willing to risk everything for becoming rich, I think it’s just plain wrong, and that they are being “brainwashed” by these advertisements, if I may say.

  24. Candy Says:

    http://www.storyofstuff.com/

    I am not sure how this website related to Food and Debt. The website is pretty much short version what World Issue is about. I mentioned to Mr. Heffernan ther other days. It’s an intersting 20 mins dad about world issue. If you get a moment, watch is for fun!

  25. sarelle shiner Says:

    i agree with Deena’s statement and that companies have been consumed with the need with money. As well, our country is always trying to become industrialized. Our need to make money outways everything else

  26. sarelle shiner Says:

    I agree that we have many of the resources that we already in the earth. As well , e need to come back to basics and that if we keepo relying unnatural ways to make money, which will eventually hurt the environment.

    • Justina Says:

      I keep thinking back to this thing that we might have mentioned near the beginning of this course, saying that the economy ultimately MUST respect nature because all manner of economic development is based on resources drawn from the environment. When money starts to take precedence over ecology, the cycle of destruction begins.

      • Sean Says:

        Totally agree. That’s the biggest issue we face. Not that we can’t start using different types of methods but that the huge corporations have their monopolies and as long as they are making huge amounts of money, they honestly don’t care about nature or the effect they have on our environment. Until governments start putting into effect some laws that can stop these companies nothing will realistically change. A lot of people are complaining that as a race we aren’t doing anything now to fix the problems of stuff like poverty and the issue of distribution of food. In the end the companies run our world and until the government realizes that we can’t do anything without their help, nothing will change.

  27. Matthew Says:

    I like the movie we are watching in class now, very interesting-The Crude Awakening

  28. Deena A. Says:

    Good morning everyone! I came across this article in the New York Times (a part of which the Star now delivers free on Sunday). It’s about disparity within the United States. In fact, the author goes so far as to call it a “Banana Republic” because of the incredibly unequal distribution of wealth. It reminded me of an article we read a while ago in class that talked about the wage differences between CEOs and the average employee.
    Anyway, enough rambling. Here’s the article; enjoy!

    http://www.nytimes.com/2010/11/07/opinion/07kristof.html?_r=1&scp=1&sq=america%20now%20a%20banana%20republic&st=cse

  29. Victor Says:

    I’ve noticed that while there are many articles on food already, there’s nearly none on debt. Recently, its been noted in the media that some farmers in India have committed suicide as they were unable to pay off microfinance loans received. Anyhow, the article link is below:

  30. Victor Says:

    http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/33dfa528-e378-11df-8ad3-00144feabdc0.html#axzz15aD7wHxn

  31. Aaron Sheng Says:

    Hey,

    I know I came in late for these replies. As you all know, I was in the United States, so I didn’t have a chance to comment on the video we saw about GM food.

    I’m also going to be speaking for Braeden, who doesn’t have a stable internet connection.

    In terms of solving the problem of megacorporations, we both decided the government should nationalize Mosanto. In fact, Mosanto did come under scrutiny by the US government itself. Considering how Mosanto causes so many problems, nationalizing Mosanto would be very good for the people. It also approaches the left-wing/communist utopia that most would support. Personally, I don’t care that much about companies, so I have nothing against that.

    Another thing I wanted to mention…for those of you who heard what I said after the video, I’m just going to recap and delve into it. If you recall, I said I was against GM food because I was a citizen. If the government were to do anything to our food, I would be against it unless I knew every detail and found it acceptable. Braeden mentioned the possibility of putting additives in food to make people buy it and thus generate money for the company/government, and I find this entirely possible in terms of GM food.

    I’m not a person who believes in conspiracy theories. And I assure you I’m not starting one. The reason I would take this into consideration is simply because I would do so if I were a company CEO or government official. If I were in a position of high power, I would be in support of GM food because I probably wouldn’t be eating it, and I would be using it to control the population to at least some extent. To quote, “Power corrupts; absolute power corrupts absolutely.”

    • Deena A. Says:

      I’m going to start by saying that I always thought you were a fascist, Aaron. Who would have thought you were a closet Communist?

      With regards to your comments about nationalizing Monsanto: historically, the nationalization of corporations was met with plenty of opposition, particularly from those who were higher up/benefiting from the corporate system. The fact that these people are often extremely powerful is worth noting. The nationalization of a corporation such as Monsanto in a nation such as the United States would not be appreciated by the vast majority of the public as you said. Though the Cold War ended years ago, the “socialists” and “communists” are still the “bad guys” and anything vaguely leftist angers the general public. Any government that attempted to nationalize a corporation would be met with serious corporate, governmental and public opposition. It would be viewed as a “communist takeover” and there would definitely be an attempt to impeach the President. But really, under the current American system the President does not have the authority to seize companies/corporations in the name of the government/state, nor would he want to.

      But would you really want the American government controlling the vast majority of our food sources? They would engineer it to make us all believe in their useless “war on terror” or make us all want to buy really big SUVs. That would be awful.

  32. Aaron Sheng Says:

    Well it is idealist and currently impossible…the reason I would be in support of socialism here though is because fascism doesn’t support splitting the power too much. Since Monsanto is such a problem, I’d be glad to be rid of them even if it were by socialist methods. That and I’m not capitalist enough to like companies.

    I just want all companies to be nationalized and then have a dictatorship imposed. Heaven. That, or all the companies don’t cause problems.

    • Deena A. Says:

      I’m pretty sure it will remain impossible for the foreseeable future; I can’t really see the States making a “commie” amendment to their Constitution. But I don’t believe that a company such as Monsanto should exist at all. First of all, I thought the whole thing goes against the “free-market”; Monsanto almost has a complete monopoly over the agribusiness. Don’t capitalists not like monopolies, since they prevent competition?
      Oh I don’t know. All I do know is that they shouldn’t charge farmers to grow their own crops; it’s just ridiculous.
      Heaven help us if you’re ever in a position of power. 😛

      • Victor Says:

        The existence of companies such as Monsanto might not actually go against the free market. Since free markets encourage competition (which has only gotten fiercer since globalization), growing large is a natural consequence of successful competition (only the best survive). The problem is is that with such large scale these companies can’t be successfully charged/punished for any atrocious actions they do- both in developing and surprisingly, developed countries.

  33. Alpha P. Says:

    3 questions for the Unit test:

    1. What does the IMF do and how does it work?

    The IMF is a UN Agency set up to secure financial stability in the worlds economy. It promotes international monetary cooperation, exchange stability and oderly exchange arrangements in its 183 member states. It lends hard currency to countries with balance of payment deficits.

    2. Which 5 countries have the biggest say in World Bank Policy?

    United States, Japan, Germany, France and the United Kingdom

    3. Today’s winner of the nobel prize in economics is…?

    Joe Stiglitz.

  34. Aaron Sheng Says:

    Questions:

    1. Which of the below was not a criticism of the Tanzanian Bread Factory?
    a) Bread Factory did not provide many jobs (only 100)
    b) Required imported wheat
    c) Would have been more efficient to create several smaller factories instead of one large one
    d) Not all locals can afford wheat
    e) None of the above

  35. Justina Says:

    Which of the following is NOT a source of money for the World Bank:

    a) subscriptions paid up by member countries
    b) contributions from multinational corporations
    c) bonds on the world’s financial markets
    d) net earnings on the bank’s assets

    Which of the following is to blame for the disappearance of the EV1 from California?

    a) General Motors
    b) Oil Companies
    c) California Air Resources Board
    d) All of the above

    Which of the following is a problem with international aid?

    a) it is usually only a band-aid solution
    b) it is usually sucked up by the richer part of the population
    c) it can provide emergency relief when disaster strikes
    d) it keeps locals from keeping or developing their own businesses
    e) b and d only

    • mmmaythe Says:

      Errr… what are the answers?

      • Deena A. Says:

        I’m thinking they’re “b,d,e” in that order… but I’m not sure. Makes sense though, right?

      • Justina Says:

        OOPS sorry I failed at wording the question.
        Third one should be “Which of the following is NOT…” and the answer is c. And because now I’m being ocd about it, e) probably shouldn’t even be there, unless it’s best answer, maybe?

        …my bad. But Deena’s right about the other two.

  36. mmmaythe Says:

    1. What types of energy does human power use?
    a) electromagnetic and kinetic
    b) kinetic and piezoelectric
    c) thermal and elastic
    d) potential and sound
    e) thermodynamic and mechanical

    Answer: b

    2. What is NOT a way to harness human power?
    a) gym
    b) dane floor
    c) Internet
    d) bicycle
    e) phone charger

    Answer: c

    3. Why isn’t everything privatized?
    a) only lucrative industries interest private corporations
    b) most governments don’t approve of the concept of privatization
    c) no one has enough money to buy anything from the government
    d) nationalization is proven to be more beneficial to everyone
    e) all of the above

    Answer: a

  37. Deena A. Says:

    Here are my questions!!

    1. Human poverty is:
    a. When people are unable to access the basic necessities of life
    b. There aren’t enough people in a region
    c. When people have inadequate access to sanitation, clean water and basic education
    d. When people live below the poverty line

    The answer is c.

    2. Which of the following statements about poverty in Canada in 2001 is FALSE?
    a. 1.5 million children in Canada live in poverty
    b. Poverty is not gender-related
    c. Children under 18 make up 39% of food bank recipients
    d. Income is shared unequally

    The answer is b.

    3. What are four main reasons why nations and organizations provide aid?
    a. Economic development, neo-colonialism, political influence, pity
    b. counter-terrorism, historic obligation, neo-colonialism, political influence
    c. Intelligence, neo-colonialism, sustainability, humanitarian obligation
    d. Economic development, political influence, historic obligation and humanitarian need

    The answer is d.

  38. DaYoung Says:

    1. In order for a material to be considered a biomass, its composition must be
    a) 80% from renewable material
    b) 30% from non-renewable material
    c) 100% from renewable material
    d) Any organic plant matter
    Answer: a

    2. Which of the following methods of producing biofuel is in a gas form?
    a) Ethanol
    b) Biomethane
    c) Biodiesel
    d) Burning biomass
    Answer: b

    3. What is the IMF?
    a) It is an internatinal organization aimed to increase international food supply
    b) A food and agriculture organization of the United Nations
    c) It is the company that produces basmati rice in the United States
    d) It is a UN agency set up in order to secure financial stability
    Answer: d

  39. Evelina Says:

    What is the cost to Build a wind Turbine?
    A-1.5 Million
    B-6.8 Million
    c-3.5Million
    d-4 Million

    Answer=c

    The following choices are disadvantages of wind power except which one.
    a-Space
    b-Cost
    C-Noise
    D-Lower Land Value

    Answer= A

    what are the two conditions caused by Chronic Persistent Hunger
    1) under nutrition
    2) Malnutrition
    3)None of the above
    4) Both 1 and 2

    • Sean Says:

      space isn’t an issue when it comes to wind power? in what sense? the wind turbines themselves take up a lot of space don’t they? and i dont understand 3… could you explain/post the answer?

  40. Gorgolewski Says:

    1. What long term effect does a geothermal plant have on the geyser fields?
    A) Adds large amounts of sulphur to the geysers
    B) Makes geysers not shoot as high into the air
    C) Depletes the heat source, but it can return over time
    D) No long term effects

    C

    2. Where do the majority of Sierra Leonean refugees migrate too?
    A) Ghana
    B) Guinea
    C) Liberia
    D) Russia

    B

    3. Where does geothermal energy come from?
    A) Volcanoes
    B) Burning grasses and other natural vegetation
    C) Heat from the sun
    D) Heat from the earths core

    D

  41. Victor Says:

    Apparently a Harvard professor recently made the assertion Africa could feed itself in a generation by “making agricultural expansion” a priority. I feel that the solutions that he calls for will only further impoverish Africa and aren’t good for the long term. The article is below:

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/science-environment-11890702

  42. Victor Says:

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-south-asia-11997571

    An interesting article on recent microfinanace developments. I think its related to world issues.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: